• QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01 • PS3 Software Hacks - Tortuga Cove
    Register

    QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01

    Moderator: Rogero

    { VISITS } Views: 4489  Favorites Favorites: 0  Followers Followers: 1 
    Followers: Pootpotter
    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:54 am

    Has thanked: 0 time
    Been thanked: 5 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01

    Postby Pootpotter » Fri Sep 27, 2013 5:38 am

    I updated my PS3 from de Trueblue CFW to Rogero 4.46 v1.01 CFW.
    I already had a Multiman 4.46 on my system and after the update of the CFW Multiman is still working, but after I selected a game the PS3 goes back to XMB. Games>Apps_Home_PS3_GAME is showing "Toolbox" instead of my game I selected.
    What do I have to do? Remove the Multiman and reinstall it?

    Second question is about the QA Toggle.
    I changed from the Trueblue CFW to OFW 3.55 and then to Rogero CFW, but I didn't do the QA Toggle. Is it oke to do it now on the Rogero CFW?

    Thanks in advance,
    Gert

    Contributer
    User avatar
    Posts: 677
    Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:23 pm

    Has thanked: 99 times
    Been thanked: 462 times
    Reputation point: 238
    NoviceNoviceNovice

    Re: QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01

    Postby kokotonix » Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:22 pm

    Re-install and update multiman to the last version.
    Validate that bd-rom emulator it is activated.

    Qa can be activated from 4.46 using rebug toolbox.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

    HBIC
    User avatar
    Posts: 3416
    Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 7:11 pm
    Location: Alberta

    Has thanked: 1515 times
    Been thanked: 2156 times
    Reputation point: 663
    SkilledSkilledSkilledSkilledSkilledSkilledSkilled

    Re: QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01

    Postby windrider » Fri Sep 27, 2013 11:28 pm

    Pootpotter » September 27th, 2013, 4:38 am wrote:I updated my PS3 from de Trueblue CFW to Rogero 4.46 v1.01 CFW.
    I already had a Multiman 4.46 on my system and after the update of the CFW Multiman is still working, but after I selected a game the PS3 goes back to XMB. Games>Apps_Home_PS3_GAME is showing "Toolbox" instead of my game I selected.
    What do I have to do? Remove the Multiman and reinstall it?

    Second question is about the QA Toggle.
    I changed from the Trueblue CFW to OFW 3.55 and then to Rogero CFW, but I didn't do the QA Toggle. Is it oke to do it now on the Rogero CFW?

    Thanks in advance,
    Gert


    You have latest multiman , so in multiman settings, go to second column at the bottom and enable BD-Rom emulator

    QA flag is enabled in Rogero

    Test it by highlighting Networks settings and doing the following button combo (all at the same time)

    L1 + L2 + L3 (press left stick) + R1 + R2 + dpad_down

    You should see Edy Viewer, Debug Settings, and Install Package Files if done correctly.
    If we all are here to help others , then what exactly are others here for?

    ImageImage

    Forum rules

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:54 am

    Has thanked: 0 time
    Been thanked: 5 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Re: QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01

    Postby Pootpotter » Sat Sep 28, 2013 3:14 am

    Thanks Kokotonix and Windrider,

    Multiman is now working fine after I removed Multiman and installed a new one.

    The QA toggle I wil check this afternoon.

    Contributer
    User avatar
    Posts: 677
    Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:23 pm

    Has thanked: 99 times
    Been thanked: 462 times
    Reputation point: 238
    NoviceNoviceNovice

    Re: QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01

    Postby kokotonix » Sat Sep 28, 2013 3:50 pm

    windrider wrote:
    You have latest multiman , so in multiman settings, go to second column at the bottom and enable BD-Rom emulator

    QA flag is enabled in Rogero

    Test it by highlighting Networks settings and doing the following button combo (all at the same time)

    L1 + L2 + L3 (press left stick) + R1 + R2 + dpad_down

    You should see Edy Viewer, Debug Settings, and Install Package Files if done correctly.


    @windrider:
    Note that QA flag IS NOT enabled in Rogero.
    Rogero IS COMPATIBLE with qa flag.

    If the console has the qa flag activated, Rogero will support it but it WILL NOT activate it.



    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

    HBIC
    User avatar
    Posts: 3416
    Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 7:11 pm
    Location: Alberta

    Has thanked: 1515 times
    Been thanked: 2156 times
    Reputation point: 663
    SkilledSkilledSkilledSkilledSkilledSkilledSkilled

    Re: QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01

    Postby windrider » Sun Sep 29, 2013 12:06 am

    kokotonix » September 28th, 2013, 2:50 pm wrote:
    windrider wrote:
    You have latest multiman , so in multiman settings, go to second column at the bottom and enable BD-Rom emulator

    QA flag is enabled in Rogero

    Test it by highlighting Networks settings and doing the following button combo (all at the same time)

    L1 + L2 + L3 (press left stick) + R1 + R2 + dpad_down

    You should see Edy Viewer, Debug Settings, and Install Package Files if done correctly.


    @windrider:
    Note that QA flag IS NOT enabled in Rogero.
    Rogero IS COMPATIBLE with qa flag.

    If the console has the qa flag activated, Rogero will support it but it WILL NOT activate it.



    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


    This I know

    But if dude had never been downgraded from > 3.55 OFW then he should be ok.
    If we all are here to help others , then what exactly are others here for?

    ImageImage

    Forum rules

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:54 am

    Has thanked: 0 time
    Been thanked: 5 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Re: QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01

    Postby Pootpotter » Sun Sep 29, 2013 2:42 am

    I have never downgraded my PS3. It was Always on 3.55 otherwise my Trueblue dongle wouldn't work.

    So do I have to do the QA toggle or not??

    HBIC
    User avatar
    Posts: 3416
    Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 7:11 pm
    Location: Alberta

    Has thanked: 1515 times
    Been thanked: 2156 times
    Reputation point: 663
    SkilledSkilledSkilledSkilledSkilledSkilledSkilled

    Re: QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01

    Postby windrider » Sun Sep 29, 2013 11:25 pm

    Pootpotter » September 29th, 2013, 1:42 am wrote:I have never downgraded my PS3. It was Always on 3.55 otherwise my Trueblue dongle wouldn't work.

    So do I have to do the QA toggle or not??


    If everything is working fine, and you had never downgraded from any OFW > 3.55 I wouldn't worry too much about it.
    If we all are here to help others , then what exactly are others here for?

    ImageImage

    Forum rules

    Member
    Random avatar
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:54 am

    Has thanked: 0 time
    Been thanked: 5 times
    Reputation point: 0
    Newbie

    Re: QA Toggle and Multiman on Rogero 4.46 v1.01

    Postby Pootpotter » Mon Sep 30, 2013 1:54 am

    Thanks Windrider and all the others for the info.

    Fifa 14 is working so we are happy.

    Return to PS3 Software Hacks

    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests